St. David’s Tidbits and Calendar

The Second Sunday after the Epiphany

January 14, 2018

 

9:30 am           Holy Eucharist with Reverend Myrna Bevens

After Service  Coffee Hour and Fellowship

11:00 am         Living Faith Circle

 

Please pray for those listed on last week’s prayer list:

Bill; Hal; Pam & Split; Mike & Gay; Rissa & Jonathon; Mary Ellen & Paull; Logan & family; Allen & Linda; Lolita, Jim & family; Paulette & Joe; Bill; Rae & Ed; Jared & Jenny; Mark; Quinton & Debbie; Timm & family and Fr. Paul Towner.

 

Serving in Ministry and Fellowship Today:

Holy Eucharist celebrated with Reverend Myrna Bevens

Acolyte                      Terri Davies

Chalice Bearer          Don Butzlaff

1st Lesson                  Carolynne Forster

2nd Lesson                 Jerry Forster

Usher                         Paull Torrence

Hosts                         Don & Kerry Butzlaff

Musician                   Carolyn Mattedi

Today’s Readings:

1st Lesson                  1 Samuel 3:1-20

Psalm                         139:1-5, 12-17

2nd Lesson                 1 Corinthians 6:12-20

Gospel Lesson         John 1:43-51

 

W

 

 

Reminders for January 21, 2018                                                 

Holy Eucharist with Fr. Paul Lautenschlager

Acolyte

Chalice Bearer          Fred Lege

1st Lesson                  Nancy Congiardo

2nd Lesson                 Joan Simmons

Usher                         JoanSimmons

Hosts                         Paull & Mary Ellen Torrence

Musician                   Carolyn Mattedi

Readings:

1st Lesson                  Jonah 3:1-5, 10

Psalm                         62:6-14

2nd Lesson                 1 Corinthians 7:29-31

Gospel Lesson         Mark 1:14-20

 

Please mark your calendars to attend the ANNUAL MEETING and POTLUCK (see sign-up sheet in Parish Hall) on Sunday, January 28th.  We’ll be conducting official church business & vestry elections – we need everyone to attend in order to have a quorum! (Or let the Senior Warden know your preferences by emailing him your proxy:  dbutzlaff@UWalumni.com)

 

PROPOSED SLATE OF 2018 VESTRY OFFICERS:

Senior Warden – Don Butzlaff

Junior Warden – Dick Lass / Rebecca Pruitt

Treasurer – Lonnie Davidson

Assistant Treasurer – Nancy Congiardo

Fellowship Committee – Carolynne Forster

Pastoral Care Committee – Joan Simmons

Stewardship Committee – Fred Lege

Worship Committee – Paull Torrence

Vestry Clerk – Kerry Butzlaff

Nominations can be taken from the floor at the meeting.

NOTE:  Please email Don with any items you’d like to have included on the meeting’s agenda.

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply